Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

#NigeriaDecides2023: Last update of March 18 general elections

SCROLL DOWN TO SEE YOUR FAVOURITE UPDATE

0 360

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

LIVE Updates Of #NigeriaDecides General Elections

23:36

Insight to the election in Anambra State
CKC Ward 1
Polling Unit 008: CKC Onitsha
APC — 2
APGA — 22
LP — 92
PDP — 25
YPP — 2

Polling Unit 007
APC — 1
APGA — 26
LP — 107
PDP — 34
NNPP — 1
YPP — 2

Polling Unit 009
APC — 2
APGA — 17
LP — 47
PDP — 17
YPP — 2

Polling Unit 020
APC — 0
APGA —10
LP — 30
PDP — 9

Onitsha North, Ward 14: Post Office
Polling Unit 004
APC — 18
APGA — 13
LP —55
PDP — 10
Accord —1
ADC — 1
ZLP —1
APM — 1

Polling Unit 003
APC — 1
APGA — 23
LP — 33
PDP —12
NNPP —1
A — 1

Polling Unit 011
APC — 7
APGA —17
LP — 30
PDP —10
A —1
APM — 1

Pulling unit: 058
Word: D, Kiri Kiri town
Local government: Amowo odofin.
Units 058

Governorship
LP: 122
APC: 10
PDP:4

State Assembly
LP: 117
APC: 9
PDP:6

Polling Units 026
Governorship
LP: 112
APC: 10
PDP: 0

State Assembly
LP: 108
APC: 13
PDP: 1

Polling Units 052
Governorship
LP: 174
APC: 6
PDP:1

State Assembly
LP: 153
APC: 7
PDP: 7

Polling Units 027
Governorship
LP: 70
APC: 11
PDP: 2

State Assembly
LP: 65
APC: 12
PDP: 5

POLLING UNIT 021
HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
PDP 2
APC 44
LP 131
Void 12

GOVERNORSHIP
PDP 1
APC 41
LP 138
Void 8

LP’s Edeoga in the early lead in what looks like a landslide victory in Enugu
(1) Igbo Eze South LGA… LP won
(2) Igbo Eze North LGA… LP
(3) Igbo Etiti LGA …… LP
(4) Udenu.…. LP
(5) Nsukka… LP
(6) Uzo Uwani …..LP
(7) Isi Uzo …. LP
(8) Enugu North LGA… LP
(9) Oji River ….. LP
(10) Enugu South…. LP

Waiting Results:
(1) Udi
(2) Aninri
(3) Ezeagu
(4) Awgu
(5) Enugu East
(6) Nkanu East
(7) Nkanu West

So far:
Onitsha North 1- LP
Onitsha North 11- LP
Nnewi South 1 – YPP
Nnewi South 2 – YPP
Nnewi North – YPP
Onitsha south 1 – LP
Onitsha South 2 – LP
Idemili North – LP
Aguata 1 -Lp

22:57

CROSS RIVER GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Obudu LGA, Begiading ward,
PU primary school Ohong, Cross River state
APC :79
PDP:150
LP :2
NRM:1
ADP:1
ADC:1
Invalid:1

STATE ASSEMBLY
APC: 35
PDP: 193
NRM: 1
LP: 3
APP:1

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: ETI OSA
PU: 011, IGBOGUSU
APC: 107
LP: 43
PDP: 1
VOID: 5

STATE ASSEMBLY
LGA: ETI OSA
PU: 11, IGBOGUSU
APC:108
LP: 42
PDP: 2
YPP: 2
ADC: 1

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Jandor wins his polling unit
LGA: OJO
PU: 001, OSOLU SEC, SCHOOL, IREWE
ADP: 01
APC: 66
LP: 01
PDP: 87
Accredited voters: 162

KWARA GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Moro LGA, Abati Alara ward, LGEA School Elekoyangan PU 005
APC: 149
LP: 1
PDP: 109
SDP: 9
Total registered voters: 902
No of accredited voters: 291

KADUNA GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
PU053, LEA Primary School, Iridi, Gonin Gora, Chikun LGA
APC- 5
LP: 8
PDP: 280
No. of registered voters: 460
Accredited voters: 300
Valid votes: 295
Rejected votes: 5

ABIA GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Aba North
Ward: Osusu I
PU: Osusu Rd. Pri. Sch. Prem XII
APC: 0
APGA: 4
LP: 27
PDP: 11
YPP: 1

21:25

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
PU 021, Cooperate Drive, Ikoyi, Eti-Osa LGA.
APC: 42
PDP: 4
ADP: 1
LP: 53
Accredited voters: 100
Total Valid votes: 100

OGUN GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Abeokuta South
Ward: Erunbe/ Oke Ijeun
PU: Open Space Inf Of Omoyayi’s House
A: 0
AAC: 1
ADC: 45
APC: 48
PDP: 58

OGUN GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Abeokuta South
Ward: Ibara II
PU: Open Space Near Fidelity, Ibara
A: 0
AAC: 0
ADC: 21
APC: 47
PDP: 69

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
PU021, Cooperate drive, Ikoyi, Eti-Osa LGA, Lagos state.
APC: 42
PDP: 4
ADP: 1
LP: 53
Accredited voters: 100
Total Valid votes: 100

LAGOS ASSEMBLY RESULT
PU 021, Cooperate drive, Ikoyi, Eti-Osa LGA, Lagos state.
APC: 51
PDP: 5
LP: 44
Accredited voters: 100
Total Valid votes: 100

ABIA GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Aba North
Ward: Osusu I
PU: B.T.C School Premises I
APC: 0
APGA: 8
LP: 185
PDP: 24
YPP: 12

BENUE GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Mbadede ward, PU002, Vandeikya LGA, Benue state.
APC: 183
PDP: 3
LP: 0
Accredited voters: 186
Valid votes: 186

ENUGU RESULTS
Igbo Eze North LGA, PU Umuonehe Primary school 008. ESSODO WARD 1, Enugu state
GOVERNORSHIP
APC 12
PDP 125
LP 14
ANPP 2
Invalid votes 2

STATE ASSEMBLY
LP 14
APC 2
PDP 126

NASARAWA GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Hausa primary school, Keffi LGA, PU code 003, Nasarawa state
NNPP 2
APGA 1
LP 1
NRM 4
ADP 2
PRP 1
SDP 10
APC 141
PDP 318
Invalid votes 3

OGUN GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Abeokuta South
Ward: Ake I
PU: St.Peters School Ake
A: 0
AAC: 2
ADC: 17
APC: 82
PDP: 58

ENUGU GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
PU 005, Achi Agu ward 1, Oji-River LGA.
APC: 1
APGA: 2
NNPP: 2
PRP: 2
ZLP: 1
APP:1
ADC: 2
PDP: 69
LP: 131
Registered voters: 895
Accredited voters: 221

ONDO ASSEMBLY RESULT
PU06, Ward 03 Mahin, Ilaje LGA, Ondo state
APC: 60
PDP: 66

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Ward 021, Cooperate drive, Ikoyi, Eti-Osa LGA, Lagos state.
APC: 42
PDP: 4
ADP: 1
LP: 53
Accredited voters: 100
Total Valid votes: 100

LAGOS ASSEMBLY RESULT
Ward 021, Cooperate drive, Ikoyi, Eti-Osa LGA, Lagos state.
APC: 51
PDP: 5
LP: 44
Accredited voters: 100
Total Valid votes: 100

LAGOS ASSEMBLY RESULT
PU021, Cooperate drive, Ikoyi, Eti-Osa LGA, Lagos state.
APC: 51
PDP: 5
LP: 44
Accredited voters: 100
Total Valid votes: 100

ENUGU GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Udenu
Ward: Obollo-Etti
PU: Akanugu Village Hall
APC: 0
APGA: 3
LP: 37
PDP: 73

OGUN GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Abeokuta South
Ward: Ijaye/ Idi-Aba
PU: Open Space Near Folaranmi HS I
A: 1
AAC: 2
ADC: 13
APC: 33
PDP: 42

OYO GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Ward 4, PU15, Gate, Ibadan north LGA, Oyo state.
APC: 37
PDP: 135
AP: 01
Accredited voters: 173
Total votes cast: 173

ADAMAWA GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
PU007, Bamboi, Yola south LGA, Adamawa state
APC 260
PDP 90
PU014, Bamboi, Yola south LGA, Adamawa state
APC 86
PDP 37

BENUE GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Mbadede ward, PU007, Vandeikya LGA, Benue state.
APC: 273
PDP: 3
LP: 1
Accredited voters: 280
Valid votes: 280

EBONYI GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Otika Town Hall 1, 08 Enuagu Ward, Onicha LGA
A – 1
APC – 64
APGA – 10
LP – 2
PDP – 38

SIM FUBARA WINS POLLING UNIT
Sim Fubara, the PDP governorship candidate in Rivers state, has won his polling unit by a landslide.
PDP: 186
SDP: 1
APC: 00
LP: 00

BENUE ELECTION RESULTS
PU051 Vandeikya LGA, Benue
GOVERNORSHIP
APC: 342
PDP: 1
LP: 0

STATE ASSEMBLY
APC: 336
PDP: 4
LP: 2

ADAMAWA GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
FINTIRI WINS 3 OUT OF 4 POLLING UNITS NEAR GOVERNMENT HOUSE
PU001, New government house, Gwadabawa, Yola north LGA, Adamawa
APC: 85
PDP: 71
PU012, new government house, Gwadabawa, Yola north LGA, Adamawa
APC: 79
PDP: 80
PU010, new government house, Gwadabawa, Yola north, Adamawa
APC:100
PDP: 94
PU009, new government house, Gwadabawa, Yola north, Adamawa
APC: 79
PDP: 94

OYO GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
MAKINDE WINS HIS POLLING UNIT
Ward 11, PU01, Abayomi Iwo-Road in Ibadan north LGA.
APC: 28
PDP: 174
AP: 05
LP: 03
Registered voters: 750
Accredited voters: 215
Total votes cast: 215

OYO GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Ward 11, PU39 Abayomi, Iwo Road, Ibadan north LGA, Oyo state.
APC: 19
PDP: 231
AP: 03
LP: 00
Accredited voters: 257
Total votes cast: 255

KANO GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LG: Gwale
Ward: Dorayi
PU: BUK old site 003
APC: 98
NNPP: 139
PDP: 14
LP: 0
PU: 026
APC: 55
NNPP: 96
PU: 004
APC: 45
NNPP: 53
PU: 001
APC: 59
NNPP: 102
PU: 002
APC: 49
NNPP: 93

There was pandemonium in Governor Nyesom Wike’s polling unit in Obio-Akpor, Rivers State, as soldiers shoot thugs running away with ballot boxes.

The thugs appeared suddenly, shot sporadically and ran away with ballot boxes.

18:29

State: Katsina
LGA: Kusada
PU: 012, Dan gamau TV center
Ward code: Boko ward 23
GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION
APC: 44
PDP: 38
PRP: 2
NNPP: 0
LP: 0
Invalid vote: 1

STATE ASSEMBLY
APC: 45
PDP: 41
PRP: 0
NNPP: 0
LP: 0

KANO GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Faggae
Ward: Ado Bayero Square
PU 062, Sabon Gari East
APC: 16
NNPP: 4
SDP: 1
ADC: 1
PDP: 0

SANWO-OLU WINS IN TINUBU’S POLLING UNIT
State: Lagos
LGA: Ikeja
Ward: Alausa
PU: 085
APC: 43
PDP: 0
LP: 5
NRM: 1
Invalid: 1
Accreditated voters: 50

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Eti-Osa
Ward: Victoria Island II
PU: Water Corporation Rd. Opp. Enterprise Hubs
APC: 3
PDP: 2
LP: 3

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Alimosho
Ward: Ipaja South
PU: Daru Salam School/ Ejigbo Block
ADC: 0
APC: 6
LP: 0
PDP: 0

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Oshodi/ Isolo
Ward: Oke-Afa/ Ejigbo
PU: Junction of Adebayo Oyelana/Demuren/Ailegun Road
ADC: 2
APC: 48
LP: 89
PDP: 0

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Oshodi/ Isolo
Ward: Oke-Afa/ Ejigbo
PU: 49, Aigbedion Street
ADC: 0
APC: 26
LP: 7
PDP: 2

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Ojo
Ward 3: Ajangbadi
PU: Open Space within Owojobi Str.
APC: 12
PDP: 0
LP: 1
NNPP: 0
BP: 0

OYO GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Ward 5, PU65 Bodija Ashi, Ibadan north LGA.
APC: 09
PDP: 56
AP: 0
Accredited voters: 185
Total votes cast: 65

CROSS RIVER GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
L.G.A: Obudu
Ward: Begiading
Polling unit: primary school Ohong
APC :79
PDP:150
LP :2
NRM:1
ADP:1
ADC:1
Invalid:1

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
APC: 35
PDP: 193
NRM: 1
LP: 3
APP:1

ENUGU GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Udenu
Ward: Imilike
PU: Amagu Village Hall
APC: 0
APGA: 0
LP: 16
PDP: 1

ADAMAWA GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
FINTIRI DEFEATS AISHA DAHIRU BINANI AT ATIKU’S POLLING UNIT
PU012, Ajiya ward, Yola north LGA
APC: 150
PDP: 163

SANWO-OLU WINS HIS POLLING UNIT
(Unit 006, Ward E3, Eiyekole, Lagos Island)
GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
APC – 121
PDP – 01
LP – 02
Accord – 02

STATE ASSEMBLY
APC – 120
PDP – 03
LP – 02
Accord – 01

ALIA HYACINTH WINS POLLING UNIT AS BENUE ELECTION RESULTS TRICKLE IN
PU052, Mbangur-Mbailiv, Mbadede council ward, Vandeikya LGA, Benue.
GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
APC: 420
PDP: 1
LP: 0
Invalid: 1

STATE ASSEMBLY
APC: 419
PDP: 3
LP: 0
Accredited voters 422
Total votes cast 422
Valid votes 421
Invalid 1

In the meantime, the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has commenced the transmission of election results to the IReV platform.

Results from some polling units in Lagos, Zamfara and Rivers have been uploaded.

16:30

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY RESULT
State: Lagos
LGA: Ikeja
Ward: Alausa
PU: 085
APC: 43
LP: 5
PDP: 0
APGA: 1
Invalid: 1
Accreditated voters: 50

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY RESULT
State: Edo
LGA: Igarra
Ward: Akoko Edo 1
PU: 16
APC: 54
PDP: 88
APP: 1

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Oshodi/ Isolo
Ward: Oke-Afa/ Ejigbo
PU: 11, Ojoola Street
ADC: 0
APC: 49
LP: 23
PDP: 1

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Oshodi/ Isolo
Ward: Ishagatedo
PU: Junction of Godwin Omonua/ Daddy Adediran Street
ADC: 0
APC: 17
LP: 46
PDP: 0

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Oshodi/ Isolo
Ward: Ishagatedo
PU: Junction of Oluseye/ Ire-Akari Road
ADC: 0
APC: 9
LP: 1
PDP: 0

16:19

Governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu wins in Desmond Elliot’s Polling Unit

GOVERNORSHIP
APC: 100
LP: 14
PDP: 3

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Alimosho
Ward: Ipaja South
PU: Daru Salam School/ Ejigbo Block
ADC: 0
APC: 6
LP: 0
PDP: 0

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Alimosho
Ward: Ipaja South
PU: Oluwatobi Street, Shodiya Junction, Cele
ADC: 0
APC: 6
LP: 2
PDP: 0

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Alimosho
Ward: Ipaja South
PU: Front of BLK. 32/33 Gowon Estate
ADC: 0
APC: 0
LP: 0
PDP: 1

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY RESULT
State: Taraba
LGA: Jalingo
Ward: Barade, PU:047
APC:09
LP: 41
SDP: 12
PDP: 91

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Eti-Osa
Ward 2: Victoria Island II
PU: Entrance of Samuel Adedoyin Str.
APC: 0
PDP: 0
LP: 3
NNPP: 0
ADC: 0

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Ibeju/Lekki, LGA
Ward 7: Iwerekun II
PU: Open Space at Elemoro Royal Market Bogije
APC: 29
PDP: 0
LP: 44

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Ibeju/Lekki, LGA
Ward 6: P1, Iwerekun I
PU: Ologunfe Junction Awoyaya
Election cancelled

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Ojo
Ward 3: Ajangbadi
PU: Open Space at House 60 Aka Road
APC: 18
PDP: 0
LP: 15
NNPP: 0

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
APC: 104
LP: 15
PDP: 3

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Ojo
Ward 3: Ajangbadi
PU: Open Space within Agbekoko Street
APC: 2
PDP: 0
LP: 7

15:41

Results trickle in from some polling units in Oshodi/Isolo LGA

CROSS RIVER GOVERNORSHIP RESULT

L.G.A: Obudu; Ward: Begiading
Polling unit: primary school Ohong

APC :79
PDP:150
LP :2
Invalid:1

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

APC: 35
PDP: 193
NRM: 1
LP: 3
APP:1

OYO GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
Ward 5, PU65 Bodija Ashi, Ibadan north LGA.
APC: 09
PDP: 56
AP: 0
Accredited voters: 185
Total votes cast: 65

LAGOS GOVERNORSHIP RESULT
LGA: Ojo
Ward 3: Ajangbadi
PU: Open Space within Owojobi Str.
APC: 12
PDP: 0
LP: 1
NNPP: 0
BP: 0

15:25

Persons suspected to be APC thugs have attacked Arise News crew and brutalised the journalists at Elegushi, the polling unit near Oba’s Palace.

The thugs also seized their drones used for covering the election process, all in the presence of Police officers!

Police operatives came around to salvage the situation but the fate of the journalists is yet unknown as they were taken to an unknown location.

More details will follow…

13:30

APC Thugs attack polling unit at Peace Estate, opposite, Iba House Estate, Ojo Barracks and made away with two BVAS machines.

Allegedly, one of the thugs is the Baale around there.

Meanwhile, Jaffa boys are not allowing voting in Agboroko, near LASUOJO, Lagos. They threatened that if people come out and vote against APC, they will be dealt with aggressively.

INEC official announces INEC instructed them not to announce or upload/transmit result at the polling unit at Ayetoro Primary School, Aguda, Lagos.

The NYSC ad hoc staff said INEC did not give them password for the BVAS machine

13:11

Labour Party (LP) presidential candidate, Mr. Peter Gregory Obi votes in Anambra State.

Peter Obi wrote:

“At about 11.20am this morning, I exercised my franchise by casting my vote in my polling unit. My dear wife Margaret also voted. I encourage every registered Nigerian voter, who have not yet voted to go and do so.”

ImageImage

ImageImage

Actress Chioma Akpotha has just been attacked by APC thugs at her polling unit in Lagos.

12:33

Lagos State Labour Party (LP) governorship candidate, Gbadebo Rhodes-Vivour, casts his vote.

1679136544251blob1679136571566blob

Babajide Sanwo-Olu wrote:

“I have just exercised my right to vote as a resident of Lagos State. It’s an important responsibility we all share in building the future of our beloved state and country. I urge all eligible voters to come out and make their voices heard.

“Security officials are at every polling unit to ensure the safety of voters, let us coperate with them and vote peacefully.

“Remember, our votes count, and every vote matters.”

ImageImage

Bola Ahmed Tinubu wrote:

“I just joined other Nigerians in exercising my civic duty in the ongoing governorship and state assembly elections. I encourage you all to go out and vote peacefully.”

ImageImage

12:22

VIDEO: INEC official publicly declaring that they won’t upload from an unidentified polling unit.

12:05

Voting in progress at Lagos Mainland LGA, Ward 09, PU 009, St Agnes Alagomeji Pry School Lagos State.

ImageImage

Polling Unit 007, Ward 1 in Ijebu North Local Government Area, Ogun State fully activated and ready for accreditation and voting at 7.30am today.

Image

Polling Unit 011, Registration Area 06 in Tarka Local Government Area, Benue State activated at 6.30am today.

ImageImage

08:15

By 7am today, INEC officials began setting up Polling Unit 010, Yola North Local Government Area in Adamawa State.

ImageImage

 Read more.

 

©Copyright 2023 News Band 

(If you would like to receive CURRENT NEWS updates from News Band on WhatsApp, join here; for Telegram, join here. If the group is full, kindly send WhatsApp/Telegram message to +234 905 038 2526. You can also send eyewitness accounts/reports/articles to elstimmy@gmail.com. Follow us on twitter @News Band; like our Facebook page: News Band.)

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.