Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

ANALYSIS: Errors, alterations, inconsistencies INEC did on election results & on its website

0 672

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

After extensive analysis, News Band has discovered and hereby reveals a gamut of errors, alterations, and inconsistencies perpetrated by Nigeria’s Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) in the results of the 2023 presidential election held on February 25, 2023, and even on its website.

In the following analysis, it was discovered that form EC8A were not available in several polling units in some states, while in others, in polling units where form EC8A were available, the uploaded results did not match the named polling units.

In other instances, most registrations (figures) recorded in INEC website are different from the figures recorded in form EC8A.

Also, election results collated via INEC Results Viewing (IREV) portal, with the exception of blurred uploads and altered results, are totally different from the results declared by INEC.

See below the state by state summary of the election results from IREV and the results declared by INEC:

Summary of election results per state

S/NSTATESRegistered voters from INEC WebsiteRegistered voters from  EC8AResults from IREVINEC declared results
APCPDPLPAPCPDPLP
1ABIA1,010,6801,056,5456,02912,763168,3178,91422,676331,163
2ADAMAWA1,573,6181,571,934124,958282,11672,384182,881417,611105,648
3AKWA IBOM1,995,5741,981,944132,610176,765113,147160,620214,012132,683
4ANAMBRA1,591,3831,583,5763,7686,117359,2445,1119,036584,621
5BAUCHI2,104,5532,098,010218,352306,78524,488316,694426,60727,373
6BAYELSA772,189770,61830,66551,53938,07442,57268,81849,975
7BENUE1,881,5211,870,570189,32177,985190,431310,468130,081308,372
8BORNO1,571,9131,554,157139,797102,9404,453252,282190,9217,205
9CROSS RIVER1,386,1091,372,37294,74968,533132,955130,52095,425179,917
10DELTA1,521,1841,509,75844,41772,293153,06690,183161,600341,866
11EBONYI1,202,8451,183,41831,81010,614197,78542,40213,503259,738
12EDO1,860,0001,844,23284,44957,291254,133144,47189,585331,163
13EKITI853,869852,096157,38669,6629,461201,49489,55411,397
14ENUGU1,805,9501,791,5274,24412,731345,9574,77215,749428,640
15GOMBE279,218281,10724,63643,0174,578146,977319,12326,160
16IMO1,285,008########22,67216,023205,98366,40630,234360,495
17JIGAWA1,223,5101,216,792196,048172,0592,815421,390386,5871,889
18KADUNA2,666,6862,640,633207,098301,917183,635399,293554,360294,494
19KANO3,464,1013, 427,576310,65982,27215,534517,341131,71628,513
20KATSINA2,274,2562,263,255272,552283,6613,439482,282489,0456,376
21KEBBI1,389,1751,376,064142,964168,4366,056248,088285,17510,682
22KOGI1,320,1951,309,961153,84992,59836,030240,751145,10456,217
23KWARA1,235,3111,238,243166,13583,29822,835263,572136,90931,166
24LAGOS6,108,4156,057,696471,07264,829487,713572,60675,750582,454
25NASARAWA1,355,2921,345,489111,38393,538123,152172,922147,093191,361
26NIGER2,232,9332,218,946274,773206,06160,848375,183284,89880,452
27OGUN2,006,0421,990,872224,77980,71359,248341,554123,83185,829
28ONDO1,701,2961,692,467287,14891,69639,125369,924115,46344,505
29OSUN1,530,8531,524,971235,170236,20216,394343,945354,36623,283
30OYO2,313,4072,299,521284,685115,92466,447449,884182,97799,110
31PLATEAU2,231,7462,212,992194,831165,027332,191307,195243,808466,272
32RIVERS2,271,9812,229,98888,05558,821178,575231,59188,468175,071
33SOKOTO1,218,0061,218,897140,285138,7694,304285,444288,6796,568
34TARABA1,147,3321,134,69274,201108,64976,660135,165189,017146,315
35YOBE955,400951,73484,372104,6841,519151,459198,5672,406
36ZAMFARA793,306800,604110,31371,961900298,396193,9781,660
37FCT1,224,6171,215,46066,53454,170214,24190,90274,194281,717
TOTAL5,406,7694,142,4594,026,1178,805,6546,984,5206,102,756

 Read more.

©Copyright 2023 News Band

(If you would like to receive CURRENT NEWS updates from News Band on WhatsApp, or Telegram, or wish send eyewitness accounts/ reports/ articles, write to elstimmy@gmail.com and we will respond instantly. Follow us on twitter @News Band; like our Facebook page: News Band.)

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.